2018 Academic Awards
Lancaster, PA - Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology honored students on Tuesday, May 1,
Award Titles | Recipients |
American History Presented By Patrica Meley | |
Outstanding Student | Kristina E. Martin |
Computer Information Systems Presented By: Tara Faro | |
Outstanding Student | Robert K. Gress |
Economics Presented By: Heriberto Arjona | |
Outstanding Student | Amber E. Kirk |
Outstanding Student | Krye T. Maxwell |
English Presented By: Marla Bucy | |
Outstanding Student | William A. Mayer |
Mathematics Presented By: Trina Hess | |
Outstanding Student | Garrett W. Wallick |
Science Presented By: Dr. Patricia McKinney | |
Outstanding Student | Tyler J. Kauffman |
Social Sciences Presented By: Dr. Vincent Miles | |
Outstanding Student | Maria J. Sholly |
Outstanding Student | Kyree T. Maxwell |
Architectural Technology Presented By: Tedd Williams & Jim Hamrick | |
Highest Program GPA | Seth C. |
Program & Professional Role Model | Mark C. Torrence |
Outstanding CADD & BIM Proficiency | Tyler L. Ruby |
Automotive Technology Presented By: Marty Christian & Adam Stinson | |
Rosser Memorial Award - Highest GPA | Joshua D. Stipe |
Shepherd Memorial Award - High GPA | Nathan S. Barnhart |
Most Technically Competent | Aaron G. Forwood |
Business Administration Presented By: Beth Wagman & Danielle Fox | |
Highest GPA | Amber E. Kirk |
Program & Professional Role Model | Kyre T. Maxwell |
Cabinetmaking & Wood Technology Presented By: Rob Tobias | |
Outstanding Craftsmanship/Highest GPA | Andrew McVaugh |
Craftsmanship and Willingness to Help Others | Jimmy |
Craftsmanship and Willingness to Help Others | Arthur J. Griffin |
Carpentry Technology Presented By: Dan McCord & Andrew Snavley | |
Highest GPA - Morning Class | Taylor M. Noble |
Most Outstanding - Morning Class | Stephen M. Mathews |
Most Improved - Morning Class | Samantha R. Gauche |
Paul L. Simmers Award - Morning Class | Thaddeus Duncan Hartnett |
Highest GPA/Dedication | Lance T. Hank |
Academic Excellence/Dedication | John T. Betson |
Most Improved/Dedication | Steven T. Christman |
Collision Repair Technology Presented By: Dennis |
|
Highest GPA | Destiny L. Lucas |
Most Technically Competent | Josh M. Padilla |
Computer Networking Systems Administration Presented By: Kevin Flory, Tim Headings & Jameson McFarlane | |
Highest GPA | Evan M. Phyillaier; Benjamin R. Hood; Trey R. Recher |
Most Technically Competent (AM class) | Evan W. Templin |
Most Technical Growth (AM class) | Jesse A. Killinger |
Most Proficient Application Developer - (AM class) | William A. Mayer |
Most Technically Competent (PM class) | Thomas R.Current |
Most Technical Growth (PM class) | Jeffrey A. Martin |
Most Proficient Application Developer (PM class) | Joesph A. Geiser |
Construction Electrician Presented By: Mike Oxenford | |
Program & Professional Role Model | Matthew S. Momose |
Academic |
Mark J. Slobodjian |
Most Outstanding | Kim A. Burgess |
Most Technically Competent | Aleksey Yermolov |
Electrical Technology Presented By: Fred Bube & Brian Kochan | |
Outstanding Electrical Student & The Gordon Van Zandt Memorial Award | Marcus D. Richardson |
Outstanding Electrical Student & The Class of 1931 Electrical Shop Award | Jeremy K. Landis |
Outstanding Service to Electrical Technology (AM Class) | Christopher M. Bair |
Outstanding Service to Electrical Technology (PM Class) | Justin Santiago |
Most Sought After Electrical Technology (AM class) | Trevor J. Kunkel |
Most Sought After Electrical Technology (PM class) | Nathan P. Snyder |
Electronic Engineering Technology Presented By: Bruce Schreiner & Tom Evans | |
Outstanding Electronic Engineering Student | Kristina E. Martin |
Electro-Mechanical Technology | |
Presented By: Don Dagen & Art Jackson | |
Outstanding Electro-Mechanical Technology Student | John R. Scanlin |
Engineering CAD Technology (CADT) Presented By: Don Hart | |
Highest GPA - Donated by SME | Scott J. Becker |
Outstanding Proficiency w/CAD Solid Model | Cassandra L. Roth |
Service to the CAD Technology Program | Jonathan T. Scott |
Graphic Communications Printing Technology Presented By: Brad Adams & Mike Brady | |
Excellence in Printing | Cheyanne E. Kasmierski |
Excellence in Graphic Communications | Nathan M. Weidinger |
Outstanding Student | Howard A. DeLong III |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology Presented By: Matt Gote & Brett Groff | |
Head of Class | Jarad C. Slodysko |
Excellence In HVAC Day Class | Drake D. McBee |
Most Technically Competent - Day Class | Brock H. Fittery |
Job Effectiveness | Benjamin D. Lynes |
Most Eager to Help | Colin D. McNeal |
Technical Competency - Evening Class | Jonathan S. Cassel |
Outstanding Student Evening Class | Vernon J. Lowery |
Excellence in HVAC Evening Class | Charles I. Pohl |
Computer Integrated Machining Presented By: Ron Schwartz & Alex Surra | |
Highest GPA | Brandon M. McKean |
Technical Competency | Michael T. Philion |
Technical Competency | Kyle D. |
Masonry Technology Presented By: Chad Hummel | |
Highest GPA | Jonathan Ramos |
Stefan L. Facenda Memorial Award | Brayden H. Fry |
Most Improved | Keith M. Carnrike |
Most Technically Competent | Eric Burnish |
Frank Mamrak Memorial Award | Jeffrey I. Bensinger |
Mechanical Engineering Technology Presented By: Amy Jo Mumma-Frank, Bill Chambers | |
Highest GPA/Donated by MindTrust Engineering LLC & SME | Ethan D. Pfautz |
Technical Competency /Donated by MindTrust Engineering LLC | Nathanael T. Hostetter |
Technical Competency/Theodore Hirsh Award /Donated by MindTrust Engineering LLC | David J. Welsh |
Metals Fabrication and Welding Technology Presented By: Steve Hower & Stacy Gillis | |
Graduating Sophomore with Highest Overall GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Morning Class |
Justin A. Klunk |
Graduating Sophomore with Highest Technical GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Morning Class | Everett L. Fasnacht |
Graduating Sophomore with an Outstanding Technical GPA, Demonstrating Professional and Personal Growth while at Stevens, Morning Class | Nathan Miller |
Graduating Sophomore with Highest Overall GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Afternoon Class | Benjamin A. Trimble |
Graduating Sophomore with Highest Overall GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Afternoon Class | Matthew C. Smolko |
Graduating Sophomore with Outstanding Technical GPA & Demonstrating Leadership Skills and professionalism in the field, Afternoon Class | Michael W. Towber |
Most Technical & Personal Growth while at Stevens PM class | Louis P. O'Donnell |
Plumbing Technology Presented |
|
Most Technically Competent | Blake H. Hissong |
Most Technically Competent | Austin H. |
Most Technically Competent | Brett Wolgemuth |
Most Technically Competent | Grant Buchanan |
Most Improved | Kellan P. Monahan |
Residential Remodeling Technology Presented |
|
Highest Overall GPA | Dreyson U. Towles |
Most Improved | |
Most Technically Proficient | Brandon A. Walker |
Welding Technology Presented |
|
Highest GPA and Academic Achievement | Colton E. Herb |
High GPA and Leadership Excellence | Francis C. |
Perfect Attendance and Outstanding Commitment | Gage J. Lovekin |
Water & Environment Technology Presented |
|
Highest GPA | Tyler J. Kauffman |
Brendan W. Meley '03 Memorial Award Presented |
|
CNSA Student Freshman Showing Promise and Potential | Joshua P. Zearfoss |
James H. Hartzell Award Presented |
|
Student showing greatest Scholastic and Personal Improvement | Mitchell B. Bender |
Kenneth W. Schuler Award Presented |
|
Amber E. Kirk | |
Student Alumni Award Presented |
|
Graduate Recognized for his/her outstanding qualifications in leadership, character & Scholarship. Selected by Faculty. | Amber E. Kirk |
Graduate Recognized for his/her outstanding qualifications in leadership, character & Scholarship. Selected by Faculty. | Kristina E. Martin |
Donald W. Jones Award Presented |
|
Highest GPA | Robert K. Gress |
Highest GPA | Maria J. Sholly |
Thaddeus Stevens College Service Award Presented |
|
Cheyanne E. Kasmierski | |
Chick-fil-A-Lancaster, PA Positive Impact Educational Award Presented |
|
Eric Burnish | |
Trey R. Recher | |
Cassandra L. Roth | |
Michael J. Wallace | |
Alex B. Munro Diversity Award Presented |
Ernie Brown |
Excellence in Teaching Award | Vince Skimski |
Thaddeus Stevens would like to thank the commitment of the following companies who provided the gifts for this evenings recipients
Alumni Association | Lezzer Lumber |
Alumni Foundation, Alex B. Munro | Licoln Electricity |
Beam's Custom Woodworking Inc. |
Lowe's Lancaster |
Caedan Meley Family | MALCO Tools |
Dentech, Inc. | MIAP |
DesignTek Inc. | Mindtrust Engineering, LLC |
Electrical Class of 1931 | Nailor Memorial Award |
ETEMCO | Praxair, Inc. |
Goodhart Sons, Inc - Frank Goodhart Sr. Memorial Award | Rosser Memorial |
Gordon Van Zandt Electrical Tech. Award | Sheperd Memorial |
Ideal Industries Inc. | Sid Harvey's |
J.E. Quinones & Associates | Snavely & Dosch |
Joseph R. Plants (2015 Electrical Program Alumnus) | Society of Manufacturing Engineers |
Klein Tools | Theodore Hirsh Award |
Klenk Tools | Tom Cence (Foundation) |
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology | United Electric Supply |
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is consistently ranked as Pennsylvania’s top technical college and awards associate degrees in 22 high-demand, skilled occupations. The College is a premier residential, two-year, accredited technical college of more than 1,000 students. It remains true to the mission of its founding to educate economically and socially disadvantaged as well as other qualified students for skilled employment in a diverse, ever-changing workforce and for full effective participation as citizens. Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is recognized by the Aspen Institute, an independent research panel, as one of the top two-year colleges in the country five consecutive times. A full listing of programs is available at www.StevensCollege.edu.
For more information, contact