2021 Academic Awards Banquet
Wednesday, May 5, 2020 | 6:00pm
This virtual awards presentation will recognize each of the Sophomore Thaddeus Stevens College students who will be receiving an award. Pre-recorded videos of Thaddeus Stevens College staff members throughout the presentation will provide congratulatory remarks to the award recipients.
Additionally, the College will be honoring the 2021 recipient of the Teaching in Excellence award and the 2021 recipient of Alex Munro Diversity Award.
Congratulations to each of the 2021 Award Recipients for your achievements and accomplishments during your time at Thaddeus Stevens College!
List of 2021 Academic Awards:
Program |
Award |
Student |
American History | Outstanding Student | Kaitlyn R. Zuziak |
Computer Information Systems | Outstanding Student | Madeline F. Gehman |
Economics | Outstanding Student | Zoe H. Poole |
Economics | Outstanding Student | Aidan P. Geiger |
Economics | Outstanding Student | Mitchell A. Himelright |
Economics | Outstanding Student | Jonah C. Clark. |
English | Outstanding Student | Chad B. Buffenmeyer |
English | Outstanding Student | Jane A. Marquise |
Mathematics | Outstanding Math Student | Colleen C. Ross |
Mathematics | Outstanding Math Student | Michael A. Mancini |
Science | Outstanding Student | Jackson Ridgway |
Social Sciences | Outstanding Student | Noah H. Schellenger |
Architectural Technology | Highest Technical GPA | Samuel W. Mauray |
Architectural Technology | Highest Technical GPA | Jasmine M. Yachasz |
Architectural Technology | Architectural Technology Program Role Model: | Scarlett B. Keeney |
Architectural Technology | Overall Program Technical Proficiency: | Luke D. McGinnis |
Automotive Technology | Rosser Memorial Award - Highest GPA | Juliette A. Hollingsworth |
Automotive Technology | Shepherd Memorial Award - High GPA | Brandon A. Diamond |
Automotive Technology | Most Technically Competent | Ronaldo Lupian |
Business Administration | Highest GPA | Aidan P. Geiger |
Business Administration | Highest GPA | Zoe H. Poole |
Cabinetmaking & Wood Technology | Outstanding Craftsmanship/Highest GPA - Donated by the Architectural Woodwork Institute, Central PA Chapter | Noah T. Yeich |
Cabinetmaking & Wood Technology | Leadership | Justin T. Lontz |
Cabinetmaking & Wood Technology | Willingness to Help Others | Colton J. Roberts |
Carpentry Technology | Academic and Field Excellence - Morning Class | Alycia D. Torello |
Carpentry Technology | Quality & Dedication - Morning Class | Derren D. Gebler |
Carpentry Technology | Dedication and Improvement | Landon Morrow |
Carpentry Technology | Most Improved/Dedication - Morning Class | Adrian E. Nieves |
Carpentry Technology | Most Dedicated | Samuel Eli |
Carpentry Technology | Most Improved | Phillip C. Gottshall |
Carpentry Technology | Paul L. Simmers Award - in Memory of Paul L. Simmers (Most Advanced) - Morning Class | Thomas R. Ninesling |
Collision Repair Technology | Highest GPA | Sydney Jo Gindlesperger |
Collision Repair Technology | Most Technically Competent | Sergei A. Bruce |
Collision Repair Technology | Outstanding Work Ethic | Haydn S. Zeiset |
Collision Repair Technology | Most Improved | Bryan J. Diaz |
Computer Integrated Machining Technology | Highest GPA | Reyse Taylor |
Computer Integrated Machining Technology | Technical Competency | Sam E. Barnes |
Computer Integrated Machining Technology | Technical Competency | David S. Fiebig |
Computer Networking Systems Administration | Brendan W. Meley ‘03 Memorial Award CNSA (PM Class) Showing Promise and Potential | Miranda Dorosz |
Computer Networking Systems Administration | Highest GPA (AM Class) | Mason S. Getz |
Computer Networking Systems Administration | Most Technically Competent (AM class) | Nathanael L. Marengo |
Computer Networking Systems Administration | Most Technical Growth (AM class) | Devon R. Ortiz |
Computer Networking Systems Administration | Most Proficient Application Developer (AM class) | Mason S. Getz |
Computer Software Engineering Technology | Highest GPA | Steven Eckles |
Computer Software Engineering Technology | Highest GPA | Charles M. Crandall |
Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology | Program & Professional Role Model | Michael J. Stanley |
Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology | Academic Excellence/Dedication | Ashlinbabie L. Marti |
Electrical Technology | Outstanding Electrical Student & The Class of 1931 Electrical Shop Award | Garrett P. Bolze |
Electrical Technology | Most Sought After Electrical Technology (AM class) | Daniel J. Secoges |
Electrical Technology | Outstanding Academic Performance & Service to Electrical Technology (AM Class) | Kyle E. Mowday |
Electrical Technology | Outstanding Electrical Student & The Gordon Van Zandt Memorial Award | Micah J. Whitesel |
Electrical Technology | Outstanding Academic Performance & Service to Electrical Technology (PM Class) | Christian R. Meeder |
Electrical Technology | Most Sought After Electrical Technology (PM class) | Ryan Boulanger |
Electronic Engineering Technology | Outstanding Electronic Engineering Student | Joshua D. Herr |
Electro-Mechanical Technology | Outstanding Electro-Mechanical Engineering Student | Ivan Belousov |
Electro-Mechanical Technology | Outstanding Electro-Mechanical Engineering Student | Malachi G. Long |
Electro-Mechanical Technology | Outstanding Electro-Mechanical Engineering Student | Dylan R. Martin |
Engineering CAD Technology | Highest GPA - Donated by SME | Andrew J. Bilanin |
Engineering CAD Technology | Outstanding Technical Proficiency | Laney E. Hudson |
Engineering CAD Technology | Service to the CAD Technology Program | Travis J. Zwiebel |
Graphic Communications & Printing Technology | Excellence in Graphic Communications | Eric E. Herb |
Graphic Communications & Printing Technology | Outstanding Student | Foster C. Fellenbaum |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | RETA Proficiency in Refrigeration - AM Class | Christopher J. Burkholder |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Excellence in HVAC - AM Class | Jonathon D. Dixon |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Technical Competency - AM Class | Coty D. Pike |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Outstanding Student - AM Class | Garrett J. Yoder |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Excellence In HVAC - PM Class | Austin J. Sonon |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Technical Competency - PM Class | Eric J. Hemler |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Outstanding Student - PM Class | Dominic E. Ellis |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | RETA Proficiency in Refrigeration - Evening Class | Josiah C. Smith |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Technical Competency - Evening Class | Bryce M. Rivera |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Outstanding Student - Evening Class | Parker P. Cote |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Excellence in HVAC - Evening Class | Scott E. Bachman |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Johnstone Supply Mastery in HVAC Installation Procedures Evening Class | Chase C. Caterbone |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | OESP Excellence in Service - Evening Class | Davis Mattox |
Heating, Ventilation Air Conditioning Technology | Instructor's Award in Design and Application - Evening Class | Kyle R. Lapp |
Masonry Technology | Stefan L. Facenda Memorial Award | Michael J. McCain, Jr. |
Masonry Technology | Frank Mamrak Memorial Award | David P. Smith |
Masonry Technology | The John Fox Family Award -Established 2019 by the John Fox 67’ Masonry Long time Masonry instructor at TSCT | Trevor J. Frederick |
Mechanical Engineering Technology | Highest GPA/Donated by MindTrust Engineering LLC & SME | Traedon A. Schatz |
Mechanical Engineering Technology | Technical Competency/Donated by MindTrust Engineering LLC | Noah H. Schellenger |
Mechanical Engineering Technology | Technical Competency/Theodore Hirsh Award/Donated by MindTrust Engineering LLC | Michael D. Stott |
Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology | Graduating Sophomore with Highest Overall GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Morning Class | Justin W. Fuller |
Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology | Graduating Sophomore with Highest Technical GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Morning Class | Zachary A. Race |
Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology | Graduating Sophomore with an Outstanding Technical GPA, Demonstrating Professional and Personal Growth while at Stevens, Morning Class | Sean M. Lafferty |
Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology | Graduating Sophomore with Highest Overall GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Afternoon Class | Gabriel T. Burris |
Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology | Graduating Sophomore with Highest Overall GPA & Demonstrating Professionalism in the Field, Afternoon Class | Matthew A. Schnupp |
Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology | Graduating Sophomore with Outstanding Technical GPA & Demonstrating Leadership Skills and professionalism in the field, Afternoon Class | Levi E. Blain |
Plumbing Technology | High GPA | Matthew J. Snyder |
Plumbing Technology | Most Technically Competent | Matthew C. Bentz |
Plumbing Technology | Most Technically Competent | James T. Milham |
Plumbing Technology | Most Technically Competent | Joseph W. Salaki |
Plumbing Technology | Most Technically Competent | Zachary W. Wiker |
Residential Remodeling Technology | Highest Overall GPA | Travis K. Jumper |
Residential Remodeling Technology | High GPA | Amy N. Sears |
Residential Remodeling Technology | High GPA | Isaac R. Matthews |
Residential Remodeling Technology | Special Program Recognition | Maryn E. Aherns |
Residential Remodeling Technology | Most Improved | Jordan I. White |
Water & Environment Technology | Highest GPA | Jeremiah D. Madison |
Welding Technology | Highest GPA | Frank J. Rizzo |
Welding Technology | Leadership Excellence | Madison L. Ginder |
James H. Hartzell Award | Student showing greatest Scholastic and Personal Improvement | Joan C. Shakoor |
Kenneth W. Schuler Award | Outstanding student pursuing further education | Jayden M. Johnson |
Student Alumni Award | Graduate Recognized for his/her outstanding qualifications in leadership, character & Scholarship. Selected by Faculty. | Joseph R. Brizzi |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Ivan Belousov |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Brandon A. Diamond |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Jonathon D. Dixon |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Steven Eckles |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Foster C. Fellenbaum |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Sydney Jo Gindlesperger |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Seth J Haldeman |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Eric E. Herb |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Joshua D. Herr |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Julietta A. Hollingsworth |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Malachi G. Long |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Davis Mattox |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Bryce M. Rivera |
Donald W. Jones Award | Highest Overall GPA | Michael J. Stanley |
Thaddeus Stevens College Service Award | Student who best exemplifies the Spirit of Volunteerism and Community Service within and/or outside of the Stevens Community | Malik S. Collins |
Thank you to the following companies for donating to the 2021 Sophomore Academic Awards.
Architectural Woodwork Institute, Central PA Chapter
Dentech, Inc.
Design Tek, Inc.
Fenner Drives, Inc
Goodhart & Sons, Inc.
GSM, Inc.
Johnstone Supply
Oil & Energy Service Professionals
Praxair, Inc.
Refrigerating Engineers and Technicians Association
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)